CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:239 A87135

Mr. John Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of Chromophtal Red 3927A from Japan.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated August 26, 1996, on behalf of your client Ciba-Geigy Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Chromophtal Red 3927A.

Chromophtal Red 3927A is a synthetic organic coloring preparation based on C.I. Pigment Red 224 and containing small amounts of a dispersant and surfactants.

The applicable subheading will be 3204.17.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: pigments and preparations based thereon: other. The rate of duty will be 13.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division